ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THORSISLE - IMO 5047924

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:THORSISLEAdded:Mar 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:5047924Hits:2,485
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Thor Dahl's THORSISLE as shown while underway in Puget Sound waters in March 1971.
Built in 1953 as BONANZA for Fred Olsen, she was acquired by Thor Dahl in 1970. She was sold out of their Fleet in 1975.

Ray Thorsteinson-Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Baupre Island
IMO:5047924
Former name(s):
- Thorisle (Until 1975)
- Thorsisle (Until 1975)
- Bonanza (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:6,887 tons
Summer DWT:9,528 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BONANZA
© Paul Wille
BONANZA
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
exmatros on May 03, 2008 06:27 (9 years ago)
The Thorsisle was sold in Germany around 1966 or so....I was on her last trip from the Pacific back to Germany. I believe I saw her again off the west African coast several years later. She was one of my all time favourite ships to work on. Mike Boardman
Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino) on Mar 13, 2008 11:42 (9 years ago)
they were but pretty that now
Regards
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,485 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!