ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROYAL VIKING STAR - IMO 7108930

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:ROYAL VIKING STARAdded:Jan 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:7108930Hits:994
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
72 / 28,221gt (BHS) [mpr]

owner : Kloster Cruise Ltd.
operator : Royal Viking Line

built : Oy Wartsila Ab, Helsinki, FIN
yd # : 395
KL - 07:1970, L - 12:05:1971, D - 06:1972
lengthened : A.G. Weser, Bremerhaven

90 > Westward (BHS) - Kloster Cruise Ltd. [Norwegian Cruise Line]
94 > Star Odyssey (NOR) - Kloster Cruise Ltd. [Royal Cruise Line]
96 > Black Watch (BHS) - p/r Fred Olsen Shipping APS (Red Band AS) [Fred Olsen Cruise Lines]

photo : Hong Kong Cruise Terminal, 06:1988 (scanned from colour negative)
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1988/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Black Watch
IMO:7108930
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311166000
Callsign:C6RS5
Former name(s):
- Star Odyssey (Until 1996 Jan)
- Westward (Until 1994 Apr)
- Royal Viking Star (Until 1990 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,613 tons
Summer DWT:5,656 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1972
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°3’42.95” N, 6°12’51.37” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.0kts, 123° (123°)
Destination:
Location:Kirkwall
Arrival:17th Sep 2018
07:00:16 UTC
Last update:
4 minutes 33 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 05:30:48 UTCFunchal
2018 September 6th, 07:00:04 UTCPonta Delgada Azores
2018 September 5th, 11:30:41 UTCHorta Azores
2018 September 1st, 03:00:06 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 20th, 07:00:35 UTCReykjavik
2018 August 17th, 03:00:07 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 11th, 01:00:16 UTCHellesylt Norway
2018 August 8th, 03:00:33 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 4th, 05:00:50 UTCAlesund
2018 July 28th, 07:30:16 UTCReykjavik
More Of This Ship
BLACK WATCH
© José Paiva Wolff
BLACK WATCH
© Alex Guikalov
BLACK WATCH
© Barry Graham
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ulrik Gamskjær on Mar 15, 2008 23:57 (10 years ago)
Realy nice evening pic my complimnets :)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 994 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!