ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Seletar Hope & Storm Cove - IMO 9214264

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:Seletar Hope & Storm CoveAdded:Oct 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:9214264Hits:1,371
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Seen here approaching the Tasman Bridge in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia. the Seletar Hope is going to Risdon to load Lead Concentrates. The Tug Storm Cove is secured to her stern in case she has a mechanical failure. This has been requirement for all ships passing through Tasman Bridge since the Gas Tanker Gaz Med lost all power and hydraulics approaching the bridge some years before.
Vessel Identification
Name:Altai
IMO:9214264
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636015482
Callsign:D5BA4
Former name(s):
- Seletar Hope (Until 2011 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:11,194 tons
Summer DWT:18,320 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1999
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JUDI
© Pedro Amaral
JUDI
© Pedro Amaral
ALTAI
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,371 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!