ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROBERT S. PIERSON - IMO 7366403

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:ROBERT S. PIERSONAdded:Mar 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:7366403Hits:1,300
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Here we have a ship in transition. The 1974 built U.S. flagged Wolverine sailed for many years as part of the Oglebay Norton fleet. It was sold in 2007 to the Wisconsin & Michigan Steamship Co., the U.S. subsidiary of Lower Lakes Transportation, itself a subsidiary of the Canadian company, Lower Lakes Towing. The Wolverine was recently "sold" to Lower Lakes Towing and reflagged as a Canadian vessel. It has been renamed the Robert S. Pierson and a careful observer will not that the name "Wolverine" has been painted out in preparation for the painting of the new name. The Wolverine was repainted into Lower Lakes livery in 2007.

SARNIA, ONTARIO, CANADA, MARCH 12, 2008

UPDATE: This Great Lakes bulker, the ex Wolverine, was formerly christened as the Robert S. Pierson in a ceremony at this location in Sarnia, Ontario on Saturday, March 22, 2008. The vessel will be departing Sarnia within a few days for its first trip of the 2008 navigation season.
Robert S. Pierson was active in the Canadian shipping industry, working for Misener Transportation and then in 1975 starting his own firm, The Soo River Company. He later worked for Lower Lakes Towing Ltd. until his passing last December at the age of 71. This is the first Lower Lakes ship named after an individual.
An excellent gallery of photos of the ship and the christening ceremony can be found on www.boatnerd.com.
Vessel Identification
Name:Robert S.pierson
IMO:7366403
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316011905
Callsign:CFN4934
Former name(s):
- Wolverine (Until 2008 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,037 tons
Summer DWT:20,236 tons
Length:192 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:7.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Port Dover
Build year:1974
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°13’23.04” N, 74°2’9.38” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
4.6kts, 257° (257°)
Destination:
Location:Vlf
Arrival:19th Oct 2017
10:30:32 UTC
Last update:
20 days 9 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 19th, 10:30:32 UTCVlf
2017 September 19th, 10:00:09 UTCSoo
2017 April 20th, 12:00:12 UTCMontreal
2016 November 22nd, 13:00:57 UTCCol/clk
2016 November 22nd, 13:00:52 UTCQuebec City
2016 November 15th, 17:00:25 UTCSuperior
2016 October 28th, 20:00:20 UTCColborne - Clarkson
2016 October 15th, 16:00:53 UTCOswego
2015 October 26th, 08:30:53 UTCCol Clk
2015 October 15th, 00:00:28 UTCCol-clk
More Of This Ship
ROBERT S. PIERSON
© Marc Boucher
ROBERT S. PIERSON
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
ROBERT S. PIERSON
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,300 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!