ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC KIWI - IMO 9162605

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:MSC KIWIAdded:Mar 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:9162605Hits:713
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Newly renamed MSC Kiwi sailing Napier after loading containers for Australia. She is one of the former "Norasia speedboats" built in 1999 as Norasia Sultana. Problems with the vessels and service saw them all renamed and in 2000 she became ADCL Sultana for a new service by Abu Dhabi Containerline. This venture was also shortlived and a year later she renamed Perth after the venture failed, largely due to ongoing mechanical problems with the fleet, and the ships were laid up. Many ships went to the MSC fleet, but V. Ships retained the Perth and chartered her out, and at times she was renamed Lykes Master and then CP Master. In 2005, her owners became Allocean, an Australian based ship investment company, which coincided with her name reverting to Perth. In February 2008 she was briefly renamed Ocean Producer before renaming MSC Kiwi believed to be in an Australian port, then joined her many sisters in the MSC fleet although in her case as evidenced by her London registry, she is only on charter.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean
IMO:9162605
Former name(s):
- Ocean Producer (Until 2012 May)
- Msc Kiwi (Until 2010 May)
- Perth (Until 2008 Feb)
- Cp Master (Until 2006 Apr)
- Lykes Master (Until 2005 Oct)
- Perth (Until 2004 Apr)
- Adcl Sultana (Until 2001)
- Norasia Sultana (Until 2000 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:24,836 tons
Summer DWT:14,367 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1999
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PERTH
© Marcus-S
MSC KIWI
© Ivan Meshkov
MSC KIWI
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 713 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!