Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AKAI - IMO 8420672

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Willem Oldenburg [View profile]Title:AKAIAdded:Jul 01, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
13-03-2008 Akai, enter the Middle-locks of IJmuiden, on her way to Amsterdam.

Name: Akai
Call sign: V2UB
Owner: Akai Shipping Ltd - Antigua & Barbuda
Ship manager: United Marine Management Ltd - Tallinn/Estonia
Gross tonnage: 2740 GT
Home port: St.John's
Flag: Antigua & Barbuda
Built: 1985
Vessel Identification
Name:Oguz Sofuoglu
Former name(s):
- Akai (Until 2012 Sep)
- Alk (Until 2005 Sep)
- Kamilla (Until 2004 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,740 tons
Summer DWT:3,892 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°39’9.2” N, 37°53’59.17” E
Speed, course:
0.3kts, 251°
Arrival:16th Mar 2018
15:00:52 UTC
Last update:
53 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 6th, 14:00:35 UTCTuzla
2018 March 16th, 15:00:52 UTCNovorossiysk
2018 January 21st, 18:00:02 UTCYalova
2017 December 21st, 23:00:56 UTCVarna
2017 November 5th, 05:00:32 UTCDiliskelesi
2017 October 25th, 23:00:56 UTCElev8is
2017 October 14th, 04:00:56 UTCAmfilochia
2017 October 1st, 15:00:32 UTCNovo
2017 July 10th, 17:00:15 UTCVarna
2017 April 26th, 08:00:28 UTCChornomorsk
More Of This Ship
Oguz Sofuoglu
© Frank Behrends
Oguz Sofuoglu
© Frank Behrends
Oguz Sofuoglu
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 595 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!