ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THOMAS - IMO 7512026

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Neill Rush [View profile]Title:THOMASAdded:Mar 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:7512026Hits:699
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Thomas in Gibraltar 13/03/08, 404-ton, 1976-built, US Registered Tug. She came in from La Maddalena with the Weeks 527 on tow, this is an ex-USN Crane Barge YD 252, obviously they are clearing out the base now that it has been handed back to the Italian Navy. Thomas departed with the crane barge 15/03/08 with the destination listed as New York.
Regards Neill
www.navynuts.com
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomas
IMO:7512026
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367161960
Callsign:WDD5678
Former name(s):
- Ocean Voyager (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:404 tons

Additional Information
Home port:New York Ny
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
THOMAS
© ZOUKI
THOMAS
© ZOUKI
THOMAS
© andrecas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Neill Rush on Mar 15, 2008 05:47 (10 years ago)
Obviously employed on helping to clear out the base in Italy, the port movements show her destination as New York
Regards and glad you like the pic
Neill
Nate on Mar 15, 2008 02:38 (10 years ago)
Perfect shot! What is a Weeks Marine tug doing all the way over there?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 699 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!