Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tore Granlund [View profile]Title:LILI MARLEENAdded:May 11, 2005
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Built: September, 1994
Dimensions: 294 Feet
Sails: Barquentine Rigging
Sail Surface: Approximately 1200 Square Meters / 13,000 Sq. Feet
Auxiliary Power: Man diesel engine with variable pitch propeller and 660 KW shaft driven generator
Speed: Under Full Sail - Approximately 12 Knots
With Auxiliary Engine - Approximately 10 Knots
Number of Cabins: 25- all outside
Restaurant: One (Single Seating)
Country of Registry: Germany
Vessel Identification
Name:Lili Marleen
Former name(s):
- Jules Verne Phenix (Until 1993 Jul 16)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:704 tons
Summer DWT:190 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Port Klang
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1994
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Tim Becker
© Mark1955
© Bernd Urbanik
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Nov 11, 2007 16:12 (8 years ago)
Hi Tore

As this is a Tall Ship I have relocated your photograph to the TALL SHIPS CATEGORY.

This information comes from

Registered port: Kuala Lumpur
Type of rigging: BARKENTINE
Year built: 1994
Yard: Elsflether Werft AG, GER
Overall length: 73.98 m
Length (hull): 65.00 m
Breadth: 9.50 m
Draught: 3.90 m
Sail area: 1200 m2
Ship's hull: Stahl / Steel
Power: 800 PS
Engine: MAN

# The "Lili Marleen" belonging to the Deilmann shipping company is a special class cruise liner.
# The crew (25 members) offers their passengers a
comprehensive service, but guests can operate the sails if they wish.
# the ship generally sails in the Mediterranean and the Caribbean, although it also travels from time to time in the Baltic Sea
# has been present as a guest at the Rostock Hanse Sail 1997 and 2004
# sold to Malysia in 2004/2005.
# the ship was called after the poem of the same name by Hans Leip which was set to music by Norbert Schulze. The shipowner Peter Deilmann believes that it also represents a desire for
peace throughout the world.


Steve Ellwood (Admin)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,395 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!