ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Australia Star - IMO 6513798

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:Australia StarAdded:Mar 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:6513798Hits:1,087
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
In her first year of service, Stulcken jumbo derrick-equipped Australia Star is at Port Adelaide; March 1966.
At the time this was the largest lift ever to be fitted to a merchant ship.
She was sold eight years later and eventually b/u at Shanghai in 1985.
Vessel Identification
Name:Candy Ace
IMO:6513798
Former name(s):
- Cortina (Until 1985)
- Concordia Gulf (Until 1974)
- Australia Star (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,121 tons
Summer DWT:12,345 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AUSTRALIA STAR
© Paul Wille
CORTINA
© Gianpaolo
AUSTRALIA STAR
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gianpaolo on Mar 14, 2008 20:01 (9 years ago)
You can see her as CORTINA in my gallery ,in Genoa before scrapping
rgds
Gp
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 14, 2008 19:38 (9 years ago)
Gorgeous ship, nice picture, ah, true liner. Miss those days.

Tomas
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,087 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!