ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Bankura - IMO 5035828

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:BankuraAdded:Mar 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5035828Hits:1,263
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Attended by two Ritch & Smith tugs, British India Line's Bankura arrives in the Port [Adelaide] River; March 1970.
Bankura and her four sisterships were on the Australia - Persian Gulf service: Lots of dates, cashew nuts and corn sacks on these attractive and compact traders.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cherry Singa
IMO:5035828
Former name(s):
- Bankura (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,793 tons
Summer DWT:7,670 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BANKURA
© dedge
BANKURA
© dedge
CHERRY SINGA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Martin Palardy on Mar 15, 2008 00:54 (9 years ago)
Nice shot, 3 for 1!
Regards,
Martin
Martin Palardy on Mar 15, 2008 00:44 (9 years ago)
Nice shot, 3 for 1!
Regards,
Martin
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,263 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!