ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mahout - IMO 5421259

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:MahoutAdded:Mar 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5421259Hits:1,275
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Before the days of containers, T. & J. Brocklebank's Mahout loading at Berth No.16, Port Adelaide; September 1967.
This pic to show her charter to Mitsui-OSK Line - funnel colours say it all.
Dramatic end to this freighter: Now named Evagelia S., during the Iran/Iraq War she was bombed by aircraft and wrecked 40 odd kms out from Bandar Khomeini, 11 September 1982.
Vessel Identification
Name:Evagelia S
IMO:5421259
Former name(s):
- Aglaos (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,153 tons
Summer DWT:10,811 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAHOUT
© Corveleyn Roger
MAHOUT
© PWR
MAHOUT
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,275 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!