ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BP Explorer - IMO 5052541

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:BP ExplorerAdded:Mar 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5052541Hits:765
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
BP Explorer at the oil berths, Port Adelaide; September 1968.
Built by Harland & Wolff at Belfast in 1962 as the British Cygnet, she had five name changes during her service.
B/u at Djakarta in 1982.
Vessel Identification
Name:Oriental Unity
IMO:5052541
Former name(s):
- Bp Explorer (Until 1969)
- B.p.endeavour (Until 1967)
- Bp Endeavour (Until 1967)
- British Cygnet (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:10,612 tons
Summer DWT:16,273 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ORIENTAL UNITY
© Chris Howell
BRITISH CYGNET
© Chris Howell
BRITISH CYGNET
© jennifer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 765 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!