ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Worthing - IMO 5094587

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:WorthingAdded:Jun 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:5094587Hits:1,131
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
As far as I can see, another first for the site - a classic British 'flatiron' - built for the transportation of coal from the North East of England to upriver power stations on the Thames. The vessels were regular callers to Southampton in the early 70's..

57 / 1,873gt / 2,880dwt (GBR) [ggc]

owner : Stephenson Clarke Shipping Ltd.

built : Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen, GBR
yd # : 861
L - 24:06:1957, D - 10:1957

ex - Dulwich - 70 (GBR) - South Eastern Gas Board

77 > Worthy (CYP) - Extro Marine Ltd. (Eurointerlink)
80 > Antigoni P. (PAN) - Antigonas Maritime Co. S.A.

sold to Salvamento y Demolicion Naval S.A. for breaking, and arrived Villanueva y Geltru, ESP, 25:12:1982

photo : Southampton Water, 06:1973
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1973/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Antigoni P
IMO:5094587
Former name(s):
- Dulwich (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,876 tons
Summer DWT:2,880 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WORTHY
© PWR
DULWICH
© PWR
WORTHING
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,131 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!