ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cape York - IMO 6907028

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:Cape YorkAdded:Apr 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:6907028Hits:1,927
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Lines are away and Lyle Shipping Coy's Cape York backs out of the Port Lincoln wharf into Boston Bay; 21 August 1969. Like many of her company's ships before her, she had brought phosphate to the S.A. West-Coast port.
Vessel Identification
Name:Saaba
IMO:6907028
Former name(s):
- Rak Star (Until 1996 Jan)
- Syros (Until 1992 Oct)
- Botocan (Until 1988)
- Baybridge (Until 1984)
- Freedom A.s. (Until 1980)
- Cape York (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:12,595 tons
Summer DWT:22,373 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Botocan
© Frits Olinga
BOTOCAN
© Leo Johannes
Freedom A.S.
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,927 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!