ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ratan - IMO 5425877

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:RatanAdded:Mar 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5425877Hits:1,458
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Le Havre, 29th May 1983.

10,199 grt built in 1964 by Royal Schelde at Flushing.
Flag: Panama.
Ex names: Woensdrecht-77, Andriana II-78, Khoobchand-81.
Renamed: 87-Piya I.
Broken up in China 1992.
Vessel Identification
Name:Piya I
IMO:5425877
Former name(s):
- Ratan (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,106 tons
Summer DWT:15,709 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RATAN
© Pieter Inpyn
WOENSDRECHT
© Paul Wille
WOENSDRECHT
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 17, 2008 21:27 (9 years ago)
Lovely stern shot of this classic freighter, John.

regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,458 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!