ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cape Conway - IMO 8130253

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mark Carter [View profile]Title:Cape ConwayAdded:Mar 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:8130253Hits:515
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Cape Conway unloading at Berth 20 Port Adelaide on Saturday 15 March 2008

Call Sign : P3FN9
Gross tonnage : 17280
Year of build : 1985
Builder: Mistubishi
Flag : Cyprus

Previous Names: C.D.Pointe Noire; Delmas Tourville
Vessel Identification
Name:Yuan Tong
IMO:8130253
Former name(s):
- Cape Conway (Until 2010 Feb)
- Delmas Tourville (Until 2002 Mar)
- C.d.pointe Noire (Until 1991)
- C.r.pointe Noire (Until 1990 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:17,280 tons
Summer DWT:22,312 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Yuan Tong
© nmj
Cape Conway
© Gerolf Drebes
CAPE CONWAY
© Alec Sansen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Mark Carter on Mar 15, 2008 14:31 (9 years ago)
Thanks for the comments. I think the 'working vessel' is something that is often overlooked.

The other reason for taking this picture was that the ship arrived in darkness, will depart in darkness and this was the only vantage point while she is in port!

Thanks again, Mark
Ulrik Gamskjśr on Mar 15, 2008 09:08 (9 years ago)
Yet another nice working pic :) It looks heavy what she is unloading ....My Compliment :)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 515 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!