ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POONG LIM 22 - IMO 7118313

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Moolen [View profile]Title:POONG LIM 22Added:Mar 22, 2008
Captured:March 06, 2008IMO:7118313Hits:849
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, March 6th, 2008.
Vessel Identification
Name:Poong Lim 8
IMO:7118313
Flag:South Korea
MMSI:441121000
Callsign:DTBG7
Former name(s):
- Poong Lim 22 (Until 2009 Sep)
- Poonglim 22 (Until 2007 Jan)
- Santa Rosa No.5 (Until 1999 Jan)
- Carita No.3 (Until 1998)
- Smaip I (Until 1998)
- Carita No.3 (Until 1986)
- Yuryo Maru No.8 (Until 1982)
- Smaip I (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:359 tons
Summer DWT:350 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Pusan
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Moolen on Mar 22, 2008 14:16 (9 years ago)
Thank you Steve, for adding the details of the 'Poonglim22'
rgds, Wim.
Guest on Mar 22, 2008 10:15 (9 years ago)
Hi Wim

I've added the IMO Number to your photograph - found it on the Miramar web site @ http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show/114500

Vessel is now named - YURYO MARU No.8 and her former names are:
82 CARITA No.3 - 86 SMAIP I - 98 SANTA ROSA No.5 - 99 POONGLIM-22

Built 1971
Builder: Yamanishi
Location of yard: Ishinomaki

Regards

Steve Ellwood (Admin)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 849 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!