ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Belisland - IMO 5039745

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:BelislandAdded:Mar 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:5039745Hits:1,561
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
The Norwegian bulker Belisland at Port Lincoln loading grain; August 1969.
Built by Harland & Wolff at Govan 1962, she had six subsequent name changes before being b/u at Gadani Beach, commencing January 1991.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Success
IMO:5039745
Former name(s):
- Jean (Until 1979)
- Athenoula (Until 1972)
- Belisland (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,782 tons
Summer DWT:17,130 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATHENOULA
© René Beauchamp
Sea Succsess
© Nils Helms
BELISLAND
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
jorge Olivares on Jun 14, 2012 19:12 (5 years ago)
nice and very good ships very god crew menber.......regard jorge
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,561 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!