ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Salambria - IMO 6402767

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:SalambriaAdded:Mar 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:6402767Hits:1,642
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The South Georgia Coy's freighter Salambria at Birkenhead H Berth, Port Adelaide; December 1967. She was under charter to the Japan Line at the time [self evident]. Managed by Charles Salveson & Coy; registered at Leith.
She had four subsequent name changes before being b/u at Alang, commencing January 1991.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hang Fat
IMO:6402767
Former name(s):
- Yong Ding (Until 1989 Jun)
- Patricia (Until 1976)
- Salambria (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,617 tons
Summer DWT:12,620 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Yong Ding
© simonwp
Yong Ding
© simonwp
YONG DING
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
vindex on Mar 21, 2012 16:56 (5 years ago)
I was S.O.S.aboard Salambria when the photo was taken in Adelaide.We tramped around the Pacific for 15 months before flying home from L.A.Changed days indeed.
Simon Olsen on Mar 16, 2008 11:57 (9 years ago)
Nice to see her looking rather smarter than when she arrived at Tanjung Priok in May 1990 under her final name HANG FAT, as posted by Brian Fisher.

Many thanks for posting a superb series of "proper ships" over the last few weeks.

Simon Olsen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,642 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!