ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LEADER 1 - IMO 8026672

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:LEADER 1Added:Mar 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:8026672Hits:790
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
The Malta flagged, Greek owned, bulker LEADER 1 is seen in the River Mersey 24.2.08 outbound for Iskenderun with cargo of scrap metal.

Built by Factoria de Olaveaga in Bilbao in 1984 as OCEAN WIND, she became ARCADIA in 1987 and LEADER in 1990, owned by Sandoval Shipping of Athens and managed by Pankar Maritime under the Liberia flag.

In January 2002 her nominal owners became Leader Navigation, she was reflagged to Malta and renamed LEADER 1.


Vessel Identification
Name:Mytheas
IMO:8026672
Former name(s):
- Leader I (Until 2009 May)
- Leader (Until 2001 Nov)
- Arcadia (Until 1990 Mar)
- Ocean Wind (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:20,394 tons
Summer DWT:34,718 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Mytheas
© Dennis Mortimer
Mytheas
© Dennis Mortimer
Mytheas
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 790 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!