ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLAS TERRA - IMO 8102737

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:ATLAS TERRAAdded:Mar 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:8102737Hits:1,281
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
The Panama flag, Greek owned, bulker ATLAS TERRA is seen in the River Mersey 10.3.08 to load a cargo of scrap metal for Alexandria.

Built for Bluebird Maritime (Loucas Nomikos) by Factoria de Sevilla in 1984, she was launched as THEREAN SKIPPER but delivered as WARRIOR. In 1986 she was sold to Thenamaris and renamed SEAQUEEN II, then just SEAQUEEN in 1993.

In 1994 she was sold to Turkish owners and renamed AKER, then in 2004 to Norwegian owners who renamed her ATLAS SKY.

Sold to Greek owners in 2006, she was briefly named ALFA TERRA before becoming known as ATLAS TERRA in May 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Warrior I
IMO:8102737
Former name(s):
- Warrior Ii (Until 2011 Apr)
- Atlas Terra (Until 2009 Dec)
- Alfa Terra (Until 2007 Apr)
- Atlas Sky (Until 2006 Apr)
- Aker (Until 2004 Jun)
- Seaqueen (Until 1994 Nov)
- Seaqueen Ii (Until 1993 Mar)
- Warrior (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:20,456 tons
Summer DWT:34,856 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Seaqueen II
© simonwp
Warrior
© Capt. Jan Melchers
SEA QUEEN II
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,281 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!