ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cotswold Prince - IMO 7030420

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ian Baker [View profile]Title:Cotswold PrinceAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7030420Hits:3,035
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Built 1970 by Clelands shipbuilding, Wallsend, for Prince Line G.B.After tramping Pacific and N.Z.for many years she was brought to Launceston
for refitting. Was not done and after lying derelict for some years she left under own power to India for breaking up.Had a rather eventful voyage but I think she finally made it.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cotswold Prince
IMO:7030420
Former name(s):
- Fijian (Until 1989 Jul)
- Cotswold Prince (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,459 tons
Summer DWT:2,596 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FIJIAN
© PWR
ONEHUNGA
© Groovypict
ONEHUNGA
© Groovypict
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Aug 10, 2010 17:47 (6 years ago)
IMO added
Gerolf, admin
Iggy on Jul 16, 2005 11:14 (11 years ago)
Remember the Cotswold Prince, when named "Fijian" callsign 3DRO. As the "Fijian" spend a number of years running from
Onehunga up to Lautoka and Suva.

Rgds
Glenn Towler on May 13, 2005 01:01 (11 years ago)
Great Shot Ian, We must meet up some time. I hope to get up to Bell Bay in the next few weeks.

As for the Cotswold Prince, she borke down on the way to India and spent nearly 3 months I belive in Albany while they sourced parts, which ended up coming from a derelict trawler there, which was be prepared for a dive wreck. She did make it to India and she is no more. I agree with you, I saw her sitting there at south arm and unless you knew what it was you would have just assumed it was a ship at anchor.
Ian Baker on May 11, 2005 09:25 (11 years ago)
Glad you liked my pic.Cotswold Prince was moored at dry dock practically in cenre of Launceston.
She was sandblasted and left unfinished.Dock was taken over for development (luxury units) and she became an embarrassment.Moved every time there was a protest until finally left for India.
I am a shiplover and I don't think she harmed anyone. Regards, Ian Baker.
Phil English on May 10, 2005 21:36 (11 years ago)
Nice shot! Apparently, if the UK maritime press is to be believed, she caused quite an upset whilst lying derelict offshore NZ, with one local politician describing her as an abominable eyesore, or something to that effect. Obviously not a ship enthusiast then :-(
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,035 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!