ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPIRIT OF TASMANIA I - IMO 9158446

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Wilson [View profile]Title:SPIRIT OF TASMANIA IAdded:Mar 16, 2008
Captured:March 02, 2008IMO:9158446Hits:645
Location:Melbourne, Australia
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
RORO/Passenger ferry SPIRIT OF TASMANIA I approaching Melbourne from Devonport 2 Mar 2008.
Built: 1998 29,338 GRT 5,651 DWT 176m x 25m x 9m ex SUPERFAST IV
Owner/Manager: TT Line Co Pty Ltd, Melbourne
Vessel Identification
Name:Spirit Of Tasmania I
IMO:9158446
Flag:Australia
MMSI:503432000
Callsign:VNGY
Former name(s):
- Superfast Iv (Until 2002 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:29,338 tons
Summer DWT:5,143 tons
Length:193 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:6.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Devonport
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°10’51.07” S, 146°21’56.86” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 175° (175°)
Destination:
Location:Au Dpo
Arrival:18th Dec 2018
20:30:21 UTC
Last update:
47 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 20:00:17 UTCAus Mel
2018 September 9th, 20:00:39 UTCDevonport
2018 September 1st, 19:30:09 UTCMelbourne
2018 August 29th, 19:35:00 UTCMelbourne
2018 August 24th, 19:35:16 UTCDevonport
2018 August 5th, 20:30:04 UTCMelbourne
2018 August 3rd, 20:00:43 UTCAu Dpo
2018 August 2nd, 20:00:50 UTCMelbourne
2018 July 31st, 20:00:40 UTCMelbourne
2018 July 31st, 20:00:05 UTCDevonport
More Of This Ship
SPIRIT OF TASMANIA I
© Paul Finnigan
SPIRIT OF TASMANIA I
© Peter M P
SPIRIT OF TASMANIA I
© Paul Finnigan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Mar 16, 2008 10:32 (10 years ago)
Remarkable pic, John, taken in perfect light.

Regards,

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 645 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!