ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ISLAND TRADER - IMO 8017267

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Clyde Dickens [View profile]Title:ISLAND TRADERAdded:Jul 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:8017267Hits:1,035
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Lord Howe Island lagoon jetty.  Pacific Ocean, 750 km ENE from Sydney.  10 March 2008.

Call Sign : VNBZ    Gross tonnage : 485      Takes ground with flat bottom at low tide
Type of ship : Equasis stated Passenger/Landing Craft.  Altered to General Cargo Ship after I reported the error
Year of build : 1981    Flag : Australia
Originally built with RoRo bow for upriver work for mining companies in New Guinea
1981 Bursea,  1992 Cape Trader,  1992 Island Trader
Makes regular fortnightly trips carrying bulk fuel, foodstuffs, building materials, back load garbage.
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Trader
IMO:8017267
Flag:Australia
MMSI:503465000
Callsign:VNBZ
Former name(s):
- Cape Trader (Until 1992 Jun)
- Bursea (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:485 tons
Summer DWT:242 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Yamba
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ISLAND TRADER
© SHIPPINGMASTER
ISLAND TRADER
© John Wilson
ISLAND TRADER
© John Wilson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Aaron Fox on Mar 19, 2008 09:15 (9 years ago)
Nice photo and ship
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,035 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!