ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CITY OF GLASGOW - IMO 5415274

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CITY OF GLASGOWAdded:Mar 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:5415274Hits:1,708
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Ellerman's 1963-built general cargo ship CITY OF GLASGOW as shown while arriving at Montréal in November 1968. In 1971, she was renamed CITY OF OTTAWA for the North American service and she was sold in 1978 to Pacific International Lines of Singapore to become their KOTA CHAHAYA. She was broken up at Nandong in 1985.

John Low-Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kota Cahaya
IMO:5415274
Former name(s):
- City Of Ottawa (Until 1978)
- City Of Glasgow (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,709 tons
Summer DWT:11,149 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CITY OF GLASGOW
© PWR
CITY OF GLASGOW
© TEDINGHAM
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Mar 18, 2008 18:43 (9 years ago)
HI Marc,
just wonderful !!
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,708 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!