ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DUBAI DISCOVERY - IMO 8422632

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andrea Galliano [View profile]Title:DUBAI DISCOVERYAdded:Jul 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:8422632Hits:1,020
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
IMO number : 8422632
Name of ship : DUBAI DISCOVERY
Call Sign : P3WR4
Gross tonnage : 1567
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1984
Flag : Cyprus

Gebel Ali, Dubai
13 Mar 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Dubai Discovery
IMO:8422632
Former name(s):
- Stk 1006 (Until 1992 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,567 tons
Summer DWT:1,644 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DUBAI DISCOVERY
© Reinier Meuleman
DUBAI DISCOVERY
© Reinier Meuleman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Mar 16, 2008 20:48 (9 years ago)
Hi,
she's the russian STK-type vessel DUBAI DISCOVERY, built in 1984 by Elbe-Werft /Roßlau as STK-1006. Former name was GULF ROSE. Here you can see another image of her click

Here you can find the maintenance history and some additional info about her: click

Krgds
Arne
Andrea Galliano on Mar 16, 2008 18:15 (9 years ago)
Thanks asnyk, at least we know the class :-)
asnyk on Mar 16, 2008 17:45 (9 years ago)
One of numerous sea-river CBK type by Elbewerft Boizenburg,built for USSR.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,020 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!