ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UNION MERCURY - IMO 9229178

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:UNION MERCURYAdded:Jul 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:9229178Hits:498
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Union Mercury leaving Berendrechtlock in the port of Antwerp (08-12-2007).
imo: 9229178
build: 2001
flag: Isle of Man
ex-name:
Estime
Vessel Identification
Name:Verity
IMO:9229178
Flag:Isle Of Man (uk)
MMSI:235007990
Callsign:MGDL2
Former name(s):
- Union Mercury (Until 2008 Sep)
- Verity (Until 2008 Aug 21)
- Union Mercury (Until 2008 Aug 20)
- Estime (Until 2004 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,601 tons
Summer DWT:3,360 tons
Length:91 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:3.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Douglas (isle Of Man)
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°26’49.75” N, 3°0’39.19” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 117° (69°)
Destination:
Location:Gb Liv
Arrival:18th Aug 2018
16:00:37 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 22 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 18th, 16:00:37 UTCGb Liv
2018 August 16th, 03:00:14 UTCDundalk
2018 August 15th, 01:00:33 UTCGbliv
2018 August 12th, 23:30:32 UTCDundalk
2018 July 20th, 09:30:30 UTCAvonmouth
2018 July 18th, 04:00:26 UTCIewic
2018 July 15th, 12:00:52 UTCGbliv
2018 July 15th, 10:00:47 UTCGaliv
2018 July 11th, 08:00:37 UTCGbglw
2018 July 8th, 07:00:47 UTCGbldy
More Of This Ship
Verity
© simonwp
Verity
© Robbie Cox
Verity
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Mar 16, 2008 16:41 (10 years ago)
Hi Ken,

I did not even se them till i got home. When you are bussy getting the ship on the photo, you don't get to much notice of all that is going on.
The staff of the tugs who are moored very close to where i was standing always trow out the left over from diner when tey are finished. And these gulls come over very quickly and within a minute or so they discapear.

I'm glad to sread your comment Ken.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Mar 16, 2008 16:34 (10 years ago)
We are having the same problem with the gulls over here, they get everywhere, those two were pretty close to your camera !!!, all part of the shipping scene though Marie- Anne.

Regards
Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 498 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!