ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEDEF KALKAVAN - IMO 9322889

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:SEDEF KALKAVANAdded:Mar 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:9322889Hits:512
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Sedef Kalkavan infront of Zandvlietlock in the port of Antwerp (15-03-2008).
imo: 9322889
build: 2006
flag: Marshall Islands
Vessel Identification
Name:Asiatic Eclipse
IMO:9322889
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538090275
Callsign:V7LU5
Former name(s):
- Blpl Eclipse (Until 2013 Apr 20)
- Asiatic Eclipse (Until 2012 Dec 09)
- Sedef Kalkavan (Until 2012 May 08)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,308 tons
Summer DWT:12,545 tons
Length:148 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°18’21.31” N, 103°20’39.09” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.6kts, 314° (314°)
Destination:
Location:My Tmi
Arrival:7th Dec 2018
09:00:23 UTC
Last update:
13 hours 24 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 5th, 16:00:12 UTCHaiphong
2018 August 11th, 05:30:02 UTCMy Tmi
2018 July 24th, 23:00:40 UTCPebg-a Singapore
2018 July 16th, 04:00:55 UTCOpl
2018 July 15th, 19:00:05 UTCKaoshiung
2018 July 8th, 16:30:56 UTCKaohsiung Taiwan
2018 July 5th, 14:00:39 UTCHaiphong
2018 July 1st, 09:00:54 UTCSingapore Pwbg-a
2018 June 30th, 08:00:57 UTCPort Klang Malaysia
2018 June 24th, 19:00:35 UTCKaohsiung Taiwan
More Of This Ship
ASIATIC ECLIPSE
© Viktor
ASIATIC ECLIPSE
© Viktor
ASIATIC ECLIPSE
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Mar 17, 2008 18:51 (10 years ago)
Thanks for your very kind words Michael.
I was glad the sun helped me out a bit.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Michael Brakhage on Mar 17, 2008 18:43 (10 years ago)
Wow Marie-Anne. Great shot.
Regards,
Michael
Marie-Anne on Mar 17, 2008 17:43 (10 years ago)
Yes, she does have the same funny funnel.
That always put a smile on my face Frederik and Gerda.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Marie-Anne on Mar 17, 2008 17:42 (10 years ago)
Thanks very much Ken.
She had to wait a long time before she could enter the locks, and i was happy about that. You could have a worse looking one infront of you!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Mar 17, 2008 14:39 (10 years ago)
Nice bright photo Marie-Anne.

Regards
Ken
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Mar 16, 2008 22:14 (10 years ago)
Very nice image of this arriving Turkon Liner. Is her funnel also funny with red vertical stripes like her sisters?
Greetz,
Gerda & Frederik :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 512 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!