ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DIDE - IMO 6613586

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:DIDEAdded:Jul 21, 2008
Captured:November 15, 2007IMO:6613586Hits:1,507
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Dide leaving Hamburg, 15.11.2007

The data below was kindly provided by Geerd Smit whose great-grandfather is the below mentioned Johannes Smid who sailed "Vier Gebroeders" until 1903.


Zeetjalk VIER GEBROEDERS

Built: 1901 H. Holtman & Zn., Stadskanaal, "Buinermond" dockyard, the Netherlands

Tonnage Certificate: 96 Brt, 74 Nrt, 150 Dwt; 26,50 x 5,36 x 2,20 m

Constituent: Johannes Smid (t) te Nieuw Buinen

Call sign: PWJH

The ship was launched april 1901 as a sailing ship, type zeetjalk ; test run 18 june 1901

24 febr 1917 sold to: Hein Holwerda, Harm Sloots en Klaas Eeftingh, Gasselternijveen

7 aug 1925 sold to: Harm Sloots, Gasselternijveen

13 febr 1929 sold to: Heinrich J. Waller, Abbenfleth
Subsequent name: GRAUERORT
Built in: 4 cil Deutz 150 pk

10 mrt 1951 sold to: Heinz J. Waller, Abbenfleth

june 1954 extended by Sietas dockyard, Hamburg; Tonnage Certificate 132 Brt, 74 Nrt, 200 Dwt; 32,88 x 5,34 x 2,26 m

sept 1958 rebuild Wischhafen; Tonnage Certificate: 205 Brt, 93 Nrt, 310 Dwt; 36,02 x 6,86 x 2,46 x 2,38 m

nov 1959 built in: 6 cil Deutz 200 pk

5 jan 1965 sold to: Hans Breckwoldt, Hamburg subsequent name: GESA

26 aug 1965 sold to: W. Junge, Hamburg subsequent name: DIDE

29 june 1977 sold to: Heinz A. Jungclaus

1994 Tonnage Certificate: 207 Brt, 127 Nrt, 35,20 x 6,86 x 2,69 x 2,42 m

5 april 1995 sold to: Anke Kreetz te Borgsum

Port of registry: Wyk auf Föhr, Germany

Call sign: DGMG

Sources:

- collectie Oostmeijer, Noordelijk Scheepvaartmuseum, Groningen (Dutch flag)
- Die Chronik der deutschen Küstenmotorschiffe 1945-1995 van G.U. Detlefsen, Noordelijk scheepvaartmuseum, Groningen (German flag)
-Scheepskadaster Rotterdam
Vessel Identification
Name:Dide
IMO:6613586
MMSI:211254620
Callsign:DGMG
Former name(s):
- Gesa (Until 1966)
- Grauerort (Until 1965)
- Vier Gebroeders (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:207 tons
Summer DWT:310 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1901
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°46’20.97” N, 9°19’27.49” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 281° (122°)
Destination:
Location:Wischhafen
Arrival:22nd Aug 2018
23:00:27 UTC
Last update:
2 months 28 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 22nd, 23:00:27 UTCWischhafen
2018 August 17th, 20:00:44 UTCPellworm
2018 July 12th, 12:00:49 UTCCuxhaven<>pellworm
2018 June 30th, 15:00:43 UTCWischhafen
2018 June 2nd, 22:00:14 UTCCuxhaven
2017 September 25th, 18:00:52 UTCWischhafen
2017 September 25th, 08:00:33 UTCHamburg
2017 September 20th, 13:00:52 UTCPellworm
2017 September 18th, 16:00:42 UTCRendsburg
2017 August 30th, 19:00:14 UTCPellworm
More Of This Ship
DIDE
© Andreas Hoppe
DIDE
© Andreas Hoppe
DIDE
© Andreas Hoppe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Mar 18, 2008 22:16 (10 years ago)
Thanks, champ! :-D

But if Dide is almost as old as you are, call me Methusalem! :lol:

Shaky greetings
J.
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 18, 2008 21:48 (10 years ago)
Super! Allmost as old as me.


Gruß meine freund.

Tomas!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,507 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!