ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Weston - IMO 5406584

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:WestonAdded:Jun 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:5406584Hits:1,448
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
52 / 1,863gt / 2,743dwt (PAN) [ggc]

owner : Cia. Nav. Weston S.A.

built : Nylands Verksted, Oslo, NOR
yd # : 369
L - 05:04:1952, D - 13:09:1952

ex -
Velox - 70
Leknes - 67
Aun - 63 (NOR) - Finn Johnsens Rederi A/S, Bergen

76 > Nicolaos G (CYP) - Portaitisa Shg. Co. Ltd.
77 > Syria State

sold to Kinopraxia Vamvounakis, Perama, GRC and broken up 11:1980

photo : Town Quay, Southampton, 03:1973
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1973/2008

a bit of nostalgia for our Southampton viewers, an old Scandinavian freighter being worked on Town Quay before it was turned into a 'leisure area'.
Vessel Identification
Name:Syria Star
IMO:5406584
Former name(s):
- Nicolaos G (Until 1977 Jan)
- Weston (Until 1976 Jan)
- Velox (Until 1970 Jan)
- Leknes (Until 1967 Jan)
- Aun (Until 1963 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,863 tons
Summer DWT:2,743 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AUN
© PWR
WESTON
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,448 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!