ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WINDSOR CASTLE - IMO 5391923

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:WINDSOR CASTLEAdded:Mar 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:5391923Hits:3,283
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
60 / 36,123gt (GBR) [mpr]

owner : Union-Castle Mail S.S. Co. Ltd.

built : Cammell Laird & Co. (S.B. & Eng.) Ltd., Birkenhead, GBR
yd # : 1287
L - 23:06:1959, D - 06:1960 (maiden voyage : 18:08:1960)

77 > Margarita L. (GRC) - Margarita Shg & Trading (John S. Latsis)
until 1990 used as an accommodation ship, Jeddah
90 > towed to Eleusis Bay,
05 > Rita
sold to Indian breakers, beached Alang, 20:07:2005 and breaking commenced on 18 August, 45 years to the day of her maiden voyage from Southampton

photo : Southampton Water, 08:1973
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1973/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Rita
IMO:5391923
Former name(s):
- Margarita L (Until 2004 Dec)
- Windsor Castle (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:38,376 tons
Summer DWT:16,252 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WINDSOR CASTLE
© Linesman
WINDSOR CASTLE
© Linesman
MARGARITA L
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Mar 18, 2008 20:10 (9 years ago)
Superb, wish I could have seen her in her heyday!

(You made a typing error, she was beached 2005) :-)

Best regards,
Jens
Satch on Mar 17, 2008 08:10 (9 years ago)
Another great shot of a classic liner. Many thanks for posting. Threebs.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,283 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!