ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RUTH BORCHARD - IMO 9349186

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Fred Vloo [View profile]Title:RUTH BORCHARDAdded:Mar 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:9349186Hits:700
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
2007 okt 14, inbound Rotterdam
Call Sign : V2CQ5
Gross tonnage : 9962
Year of build : 2004
Flag : Antigua and Barbuda
Vessel Identification
Name:Aldebaran J
IMO:9349186
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304972000
Callsign:V2CB5
Former name(s):
- Gracechurch Jupiter (Until 2009 Jul 21)
- Ruth Borchard (Until 2007 Oct 16)
- Aldebaran J (Until 2006 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:8,273 tons
Summer DWT:10,977 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°57’1.5” N, 4°4’13.88” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 258° (258°)
Destination:
Location:Immingham
Arrival:22nd Jun 2018
03:30:59 UTC
Last update:
23 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 22nd, 03:30:59 UTCImmingham
2018 June 19th, 03:30:53 UTCRotterdam
2018 June 3rd, 21:30:17 UTCGrangemouth
2018 May 29th, 19:30:54 UTCGrangemouth
2018 May 26th, 10:00:35 UTCFelixstowe
2018 May 26th, 10:00:13 UTCFelixtowe
2018 May 24th, 14:30:55 UTCRotterdam
2018 May 20th, 08:00:39 UTCGrangemouth
2018 May 18th, 13:30:27 UTCImmingham
2018 May 15th, 03:00:45 UTCRotterdam
More Of This Ship
ALDEBARAN J
© Marc Piché
ALBEDARAN J
© Krijn Hamelink
Aldebaran J
© Michel FLOCH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Dec 24, 2010 12:28 (7 years ago)
Hi Fred, I was just looking for Sietas built vessels type 168. Well, this isn't Sietas' built Ruth Borchard. I think this must be today's Aldebaran J, built by Detlef Hegemann Rolandwerft, (IMO. 9349186).

But it's a nice photo anyway.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 700 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!