ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK NEWARK - IMO 9239903

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MAERSK NEWARKAdded:Mar 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:9239903Hits:518
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Arriving Felixstowe 14th March 2008 and being turned to berth Port side to.
Call Sign : A8CF2
Gross tonnage : 27322
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 2002 by SSW Fähr- und Spezialschiffbau GmbH / Bremerhaven
Flag : Liberia
Vessel Identification
Name:E.r.cuxhaven
IMO:9239903
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636090634
Callsign:A8CF2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Newark (Until 2009 Jul 22)
- E.r.cuxhaven (Until 2002 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:27,322 tons
Summer DWT:35,414 tons
Length:212 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:9.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°36’35.61” N, 9°45’4.21” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.4kts, 84° (82°)
Destination:
Location:Usorf-ussav
Arrival:11th Aug 2018
07:30:18 UTC
Last update:
10 minutes 47 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 11th, 07:30:18 UTCUsorf-ussav
2018 August 9th, 12:00:49 UTCUsnyc-usorf
2018 August 7th, 14:00:15 UTCEsalg-usnyc
2018 July 27th, 00:01:00 UTCTrali-esalg
2018 July 13th, 06:00:26 UTCEsalg-egaly
2018 July 8th, 01:00:53 UTCEsalg Anch
2018 July 6th, 23:00:55 UTCUssav-esalg
2018 June 25th, 08:00:57 UTCUsorf-ussav
2018 June 23rd, 02:00:06 UTCUsnyc-usorf
2018 June 20th, 23:30:47 UTCEsalg-usnyc
More Of This Ship
NORFOLK TRADER
© Sydney Sinclair
NORFOLK TRADER
© Salvador de la Rubia
NORFOLK TRADER
© Salvador de la Rubia
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 20, 2008 19:24 (10 years ago)
Thanks Ken,
Another new on for me.

regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Mar 20, 2008 18:58 (10 years ago)
Nice shot Derek.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Mar 19, 2008 20:08 (10 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Mar 19, 2008 18:35 (10 years ago)
Great shot Derek!
You did a good job on her.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 518 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!