ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LIVORNO - IMO 5344554

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:LIVORNOAdded:Mar 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:5344554Hits:2,976
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
One of my favorite pics taken over the years involves Hellenic Lines' general cargo ship LIVORNO at speed on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes on June 30, 1977. It was quite breezy and the ship had a list to port (at least 10 degrees?) probably because her cargo had shifted. All in all an amazing sight and as she was coming in range, I wasn't sure if I would take slides or just watch the ship churn past me. Luckily I chose to click the camera as fast as I could because she was really wizzing by me.
My Swiss friends will certainly recognize her as the Swiss-owned ADELE later to become SUNADELE on charter to Saguenay.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Livorno
IMO:5344554
Former name(s):
- Sunadele (Until 1966)
- Adele (Until 1966)
- Sun Adele (Until 1953)
- Adele (Until 1952)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,995 tons
Summer DWT:6,391 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUNADELE
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
HenkR on Mar 17, 2008 12:13 (9 years ago)
Wonderful,very nice photo Marc.

reg,
Henk.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,976 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!