ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MIGHTY PEARL - IMO 5083136

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MIGHTY PEARLAdded:Mar 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:5083136Hits:2,375
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Greek-flag general cargo ship MIGHTY PEARL as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on December 12, 1981.
Alert eyes will immediately recognize her as a former Harrison cargo liner this being the 1961-built CUSTODIAN sold to the Greeks in 1979. A couple of months after I took this shot, she became a casualty (wrecked in February 1982).

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mighty Pearl
IMO:5083136
Former name(s):
- Sea Pearl (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,701 tons
Summer DWT:11,575 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CUSTODIAN
© Bob Scott
CUSTODIAN
© adenanthos
CUSTODIAN
© adenanthos
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bjørn Knudsen on Feb 23, 2011 20:39 (6 years ago)
MIGHTY PEARL - IMO 5083136 in 1961 and
79 SEA PEARL - 81 MIGHTY PEARL
wrecked 20.59N/73.07W 2.2.82 & scuttled [Montreal-Jamaica, asbestos & woodpulp]
dutto on Feb 23, 2011 19:41 (6 years ago)
How uncared for she looks. I joined her as a steward in 1961 for her maiden voyage to East Africa. Did a sleeker ship exist, maybe her sister Tactician, except for that poop mounted crane? I see she's missing No 1 port lifeboat in this shot. Anyone any idea what he position was when she went down? Regards, Peter
HenkR on Mar 17, 2008 12:08 (9 years ago)
Hi Marc,

I have a alert eye,she have the Cyprus flag,not the greek,maybe a greek owner??
By the way,a nice photo!

Regards,
Henk.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,375 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!