ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Messiniaki Aigli - IMO 6924337

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:Messiniaki AigliAdded:Mar 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6924337Hits:848
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Dull day south of Adelaide: Michail A Karageorgis' Messiniaki Aigli at the product berth, Port Stanvac; September 1973.
The group had fourteen of these sisterships all built by Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries at Aioi, Japan in the early 1970's.
This tanker survived until b/u at Chittagong in 2000.

IMO corrected, thanks to adenanthos
(JS)
Vessel Identification
Name:North Wind
IMO:6924337
Former name(s):
- Phoenix Erre (Until 1991 Mar)
- Limnos (Until 1987)
- Messiniaki Aigli (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:16,974 tons
Summer DWT:28,000 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MESSINIAKI AIGLI
© Bob Scott
LIMNOS
© Yvon Perchoc
PHOENIX ERRE
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
adenanthos on Oct 29, 2016 20:08 (1 year ago)
IMO is wrong, should be 6924337
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 848 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!