ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Straat Accra & Tusker - IMO 6818813

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:Straat Accra & TuskerAdded:Mar 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6818813Hits:2,161
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Straat Accra [being passed by the tug Tusker] at Berth No.18 Port Adelaide; November 1969. Completed just eleven months earlier, she subsequently had three name changes and was eventually b/u at Bhatiary commencing December 1990.
Ritch & Smith's Tusker [52028] was completed by A. Hall at Aberdeen in February 1958. She was said to have nearly covered her construction cost when she took a vessel in tow in the Indian Ocean on her delivery voyage to Adelaide. Anyone know the details? :-?
Vessel Identification
Name:Arrow King
IMO:6818813
Former name(s):
- Nedlloyd Albany (Until 1983)
- Straat Accra (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,226 tons
Summer DWT:14,117 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Nedlloyd Albany
© Groovypict
Nedlloyd Albany
© Groovypict
Nedlloyd Albany
© Groovypict
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Hannes van Rijn on Aug 04, 2012 14:39 (5 years ago)
Infomation of the tug Tusker.
Wrecked on Grand Berebi, Nigeria 10.10.93
1958 Ritch & Smith Ltd Aus
1968 Adelaide SS Industries Pty Ltd Aus
1978 Abho Pty Ltd Aus
1979 Ocean Survey & Studies Ltd Pan
1980 McAsphalt Industries Can
1986 Charpat Tptn Inc Can
1987 Greater Sarnia Investment Corp Can
1992 Lawebod Nigeria Ltd Nig
Rgds:Hannes.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,161 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!