ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Edda Sprite - IMO 7402544

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:Edda SpriteAdded:Mar 17, 2008
Captured:July 22, 1981IMO:7402544Hits:1,642
Location:Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Supply Ships/Tug Supplies/AHTS
Description:
75 / 1,345gt (NOR) [xah]

owner : J. Ostensjø & Co. A/S.
operator : Edda Supply Ships

built : James Brown & Hamer Ltd., Durban, ZAF
yd # : Y30
KL - 06:1974, L - 05:1975, D - 10:1975

83 > Sprite (ITA) - S. A. N. A.
91 > Emerald Sprite (GBR) - Emerald Stand-By Ltd.
92 > Emerald Bas (VCT)
98 > Havila Sea
07 > Ocean Sprite (BHS) - Ocean Mainport Rescue Ltd.
still in service (03:2008)

photo : Gt. Yarmouth, 22:07:1981
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1981/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Sprite
IMO:7402544
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308583000
Callsign:C6PX5
Former name(s):
- Havila Sea (Until 2007 Apr)
- Emerald Bas (Until 1998 May)
- Emerald Sprite (Until 1992 Feb)
- Sprite (Until 1991 Jan)
- Edda Sprite (Until 1983 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Supply Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,499 tons
Summer DWT:1,930 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SPRITE
© carlo martinelli
OCEAN SPRITE
© bendt nielsen
OCEAN SPRITE
© bendt nielsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ulrik Gamskjær on Mar 22, 2008 11:25 (10 years ago)
Nice color scheem fresh paint for a Supply vessel :) My compliment for a nice pic :)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,642 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!