ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Swan River - IMO 5346784

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:Swan RiverAdded:Apr 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:5346784Hits:1,743
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Empire Transport & Houlder Line's Swan River at Berth No.17, Port Adelaide; March 1970.
The rail vans indicate she has been loading frozen meat, probably for Britain.
Completed by the Greenock Dock Yard in March 1959, Swan River had four later name changes [including Gulf Shipping's Confidence Express, Bachlong in 1979 and Eastern Concord in 1980] before being scrapped at Bombay in 1983.
Vessel Identification
Name:Eastern Concord
IMO:5346784
Former name(s):
- Bachlong (Until 1980)
- Confidence Express (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,470 tons
Summer DWT:13,127 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SWAN RIVER
© PWR
CONFIDENCE EXPRESS
© Chris Howell
CONFIDENCE EXPRESS
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,743 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!