ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Rosie D - IMO 5368287

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:Rosie DAdded:Mar 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:5368287Hits:2,528
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Pacific Island Nauru's passenger cargo ship Rosie D at Berth No.20, Port Adelaide; September 1972.
She was built as Triaster for the British Phosphate Commissioners by Harland & Wolff at Govan in 1955.
Resold in 1974 and subsequently b/u at Kaohsiung in 1978.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tai Yuan
IMO:5368287
Former name(s):
- Rosie D (Until 1974)
- Triaster (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:8,633 tons
Summer DWT:12,380 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROSIE D
© Chris Howell
ROSIE D
© Chris Howell
ROSIE D
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
stumps on Mar 18, 2008 15:34 (9 years ago)
Excellent photograph Chris., I rememeber her well mainly as the "TRIASTER" - A most handsome looking ship and could never make up my mind if they pinched the plans from Blue Star or Federal :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,528 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!