ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPTAIN OMAR - IMO 6725078

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Adi Man [View profile]Title:CAPTAIN OMARAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6725078Hits:654
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Location : Port of Constantza, Romania
Date : March 16, 2008

IMO : 6725078
Flag : Syrian Arab Republic
Type : General Cargo Ship
GRT : 1598
NRT : 1112
DWT : 2790
LOA : 87 m
B : 13.07 m
D : 4.79 m
Main engine : 1600 bhp
Built : 1967 - Gdanska Stocznia, Gdansk, Poland ( B-459/03 )
Ex names : GEISHA, JOSEFINA, NORMANNVAAG, POPLAT, JAD

Many thanks for information to asnyk !


Vessel Identification
Name:Captain Omar
IMO:6725078
Former name(s):
- Jad (Until 1996 Jan)
- Poplat (Until 1991 Jan)
- Normannvaag (Until 1979 Jan)
- Josefine (Until 1976 Jan)
- Geisha (Until 1975 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,598 tons
Summer DWT:2,780 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORMANNVAAG
© PWR
NORMANNVAAG
© PWR
NORMANNVAAG
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 654 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!