ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGHEERA - IMO 6289000

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:VAV [View profile]Title:SAGHEERAAdded:Mar 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:6289000Hits:2,932
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
She is almost certainly the Saudi Arabian 20,817-ton tanker SAGHEERA, built in 1961 as Radny, later Theodoti, later Little Nicos and renamed Sagheera in 1987. She had an explosion on 5 January 1989 while on a voyage from Fujairah to Mina Saud. Fire broke out and she broke in two the next day, with both sections sinking. Four crew members were lost.
The information from Mr.Footman
Vessel Identification
Name:Sagheera
IMO:6289000
Former name(s):
- Radny (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:20,817 tons
Summer DWT:36,964 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LITTLE NICOS
© Phil English
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on May 30, 2016 00:25 (1 year ago)
IMO 6289000 is correct.
(5289000 is a much copied error in Miramar - and is in any case an invalid number)
One rare point in memoriam for grosstonnage.com
Patalavaca on Mar 31, 2008 15:45 (9 years ago)
Great photo A.V. , thank you for posting it . Vessel has ID / IMO of "5289000".
Built by Götaverken, Göteborg (758) , launched 15/11/1960 & completed 04/1961.
Vessel owned by Gencon Bunkering Services , Saudi Arabia.
Interesting to see that all four lifeboats seem to be unused; also that there is a military Helicopter hovering over the poop deck.
Regards,Rick
VAV on Mar 26, 2008 08:46 (9 years ago)
Thanks Mr.Footman for the necessary information.
A. V.
footman on Mar 24, 2008 08:18 (9 years ago)
She is almost certainly the Saudi Arabian 20,817-ton tanker SAGHEERA, built in 1961 as Radny, later Theodoti, later Little Nicos and renamed Sagheera in 1987. She had an explosion on 5 January 1989 while on a voyage from Fujairah to Mina Saud. Fire broke out and she broke in two the next day, with both sections sinking. Four crew members were lost.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,932 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!