ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KRASIN - IMO 5196402

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Moolen [View profile]Title:KRASINAdded:Mar 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:5196402Hits:848
Location:St Petersburg, Russia
Photo Category: Icebreakers
Description:
St. Petersburg, Russia, July 14th, 2007.

IMO number : 5196402
Name of ship : KRASIN
Call Sign : UGXN
Gross tonnage : 5484
Type of ship : Other Non-Merchant Ships (Icebreaker)
Year of build : 1917
Flag : Russia
Vessel Identification
Name:Krasin
IMO:5196402
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273432810
Callsign:UGXN
Former name(s):
- Leonid Krasin (Until 1989)
- Krasin (Until 1977)
- Svyatogor (Until 1929)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Exhibition Ship
Gross tonnage:5,484 tons
Summer DWT:4,220 tons

Additional Information
Home port:St.petersburg
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1917
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KRASIN
© Dogan
KRASIN
© Captain Lora
KRASIN
© Igor Terokhin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Derek Lilley on Mar 19, 2008 00:07 (10 years ago)
Hi Moolen,
A very interesting vessel this one!
Built by Armstrong Whitworth in 1917 Yard # 904.
It was called Svyatogor at launch.
Between 1953-60 it was rebuilt and re-engined.
In1972 converted to research/drill ship.
In 1989 it became a research and exhibition ship.
Name changed to Krasin in 1928,Leonid Krasin in1977,and Krasin again in 1989.
Kind regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 848 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!