ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HMS Herald H138 - IMO 7330349

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:HMS Herald H138Added:Mar 10, 2008
Captured:IMO:7330349Hits:1,826
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
improved 'Hecla' class ocean research ship

built : Henry Robb, Leith
KL - 09:11:1972, L - 04:10:1973, comm : 22:11:1974
refitted 1988 : with extended helideck to accomodate Lynx helis.
decommissioned : 31:05:2001
01 > sold to Irish Navy renamed Somerville

although reported as paying off Devonport 12:04:2001, the photo clearly shows her flying her paying off pennant as she entered Portsmouth a week later.

photo : Portsmouth, 19:04;2001
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 2001/2008

Vessel Identification
Name:Somerville
IMO:7330349
Pennant no.:H138
Former name(s):
- Herald (Until 2001)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,576 tons
Summer DWT:800 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HMS Herald H138
© Emmanuel.L
HMS Herald H138
© Emmanuel.L
HMS Herald H138
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Seamus Corcoran on May 04, 2008 18:02 (10 years ago)
This ship was not sold to the Irish Navy. However it was, when owned by a private Company GSI, involved in a Seabed Survey of the Irish coast, using the name "Somerville".
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,826 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!