ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Eboe - IMO 5096509

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:EboeAdded:Mar 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:5096509Hits:2,363
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
52 / 9,380gt / 10,060dwt (GBR) [ggc]

owner : Elder Dempster Lines Ltd.

built : Scotts' S.B. & Eng. Co.Ltd., Greenock, GBR
yd # : 655
L - 19:05:1951, D - 03:1952

77 > Georgia (PAN) - Maldives Shipping Ltd.,

sold breakers, arrived Gadani Beach, Pakistan, 19:02:1978

photo : Liverpool, 06:04:1974
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1974/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Georgia
IMO:5096509
Former name(s):
- Georgios (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,380 tons
Summer DWT:10,682 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EBOE
© adenanthos
EBOE
© Malcolm Cranfield
EBOE
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
tom scott on Mar 27, 2018 21:19 (7 months ago)
Doxford 725LB6 engine by Scotts
howardsp on Dec 31, 2015 18:02 (2 years ago)
I sailed in her for three voyages. She carried 12 passengers mainly to Nigeria, Lovely looking ship. Captain Sam Weller - a fine seaman and a gentleman,
B Campbell on Jun 12, 2008 12:07 (10 years ago)
I sailed on the Eboe and was stuck in Angola for 10months, a good ship.

Bill
Allan RO on Mar 18, 2008 20:45 (10 years ago)
Hi Jochen

You want more.......watch this space....

Glad you like them

Allan
Douglas Cromby on Mar 18, 2008 20:31 (10 years ago)
Hello Allan,
What a gen of a shot. I saw her in Lagos as a child swinging off the berth to leave. I was on Sherbro at the time.
All the best,
Douglas.
Jochen Wegener on Mar 18, 2008 20:20 (10 years ago)
Oh, Alan, please more of this. This ships are looking like ships.
Thanks
Jochen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,363 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!