ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KARU - IMO 5182205

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Moolen [View profile]Title:KARUAdded:Mar 18, 2008
Captured:July 14, 2007IMO:5182205Hits:3,208
Location:St Petersburg, Russia
Photo Category: Icebreakers
Description:
The port of St. Petersburg, Russia, july 14th, 2007.

Vessel Identification
Name:Karu
IMO:5182205
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273447920
Callsign:UFJV
Former name(s):
- Kapitan Chubakov (Until 1992)
- Karhu (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Icebreaker
Gross tonnage:2,625 tons
Summer DWT:733 tons
Length:74 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.petersburg
Build year:1958
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°54’45.93” N, 30°14’29.92” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course:
0kts, 327°
Destination:
Location:Ust-luga<<
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 19 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 February 1st, 20:00:09 UTCSt Petersburg
2017 January 19th, 12:00:59 UTCUst Luga
2017 January 19th, 12:00:57 UTCUst Luga #<2
2017 January 19th, 12:00:54 UTCUst Luga #>g
2017 January 19th, 12:00:53 UTCUst Luga
2017 January 19th, 12:00:03 UTCUst Luga
2016 March 19th, 07:00:34 UTCGulf Of Finland
2016 January 11th, 05:00:39 UTCSaint-petersburg
2015 November 25th, 05:00:51 UTCSaint-petersburg
2015 July 17th, 15:00:26 UTCSt.petersburg
More Of This Ship
KARU
© Savitskiy Igor
KARU
© Jukka Koskimies
KARU
© BMP
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Derek Lilley on Mar 18, 2008 23:27 (10 years ago)
Hi Moolen,
A great shot of this icebreaker
Built by Wartsila and was called Karhu,It was Finnish flagged.
Taken over by Russia in 1988 and called Kapitan Chubakov,name changed to Karu in 1992.
Nice post
Kind regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,208 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!