ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JOANNA BORCHARD - IMO 8324725

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:JOANNA BORCHARDAdded:Mar 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:8324725Hits:1,535
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Borchard Lines have never shied away from re-using the same name on different ships, often in quick sucession, so it's not easy working out which ship this is. Given that the name "Joanna Borchard" was used on identical Sietas- built sistersips in the mid-90s, it is even more difficult.

My guess is the photo was taken no later than 1995 which would make her IMO 8324725, built 5/84 and one of two Sietas 117 types Borchard had on charter 1995- 1997.

I won't list out the 12 ex-names that she has had over the years, suffice to say that she was also well known on the Thames as the "Kahira".

Curerently, she trades out east for MCC Transport (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. as the "MCC Confidence"

Replaces photo lost in crash
Vessel Identification
Name:Lily Regal
IMO:8324725
Former name(s):
- Hanseduo (Until 2012 Oct 23)
- Mcc Confidence (Until 2009 Apr)
- Hanseduo (Until 2005 Jul 23)
- Armada Holland (Until 2004 Nov 24)
- Hanseduo (Until 2004 May 14)
- Sea Mariner (Until 1998 May 06)
- Kent Explorer (Until 1996 Dec 16)
- Joanna Borchard (Until 1995 Dec 06)
- Emcol Carrier (Until 1989 Jan 27)
- Caravelle (Until 1988 Jul 22)
- Holcan Elbe (Until 1986 Sep 08)
- Kahira (Until 1986 Apr 09)
- Caravelle (Until 1984 May 21)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:6,670 tons
Summer DWT:8,350 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KAHIRA
© carlo martinelli
JOANNA BORCHARD
© Patrick Hill
JOANNA BORCHARD
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,535 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!