ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BREDFORD DOLPHIN - IMO 8756332

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:BREDFORD DOLPHINAdded:Mar 26, 2008
Captured:April 10, 1984IMO:8756332Hits:1,760
Location:Halifax, Canada
Photo Category: Drilling Rigs/Parts of Drilling Rigs
Description:
AKER H-3 semi-sub drill rig Bow Drill One at Halifax,N.S. on April 10th 1984.Built in 1975 as Bredford Dolphin (1976-81);renamed Bow Drill 1 (81-83);Bow Drill One(83-89);Sea Drill One (89-90);Treasure Searcher(1990-1996);FPS Bill Shoemaker(1996-2000) recently Bredford Dolphin.Gross Tonnage: 13,819 tons.Flag:Singapore.Call Sign:9VDG4.Photo Capnken © 1986/2008.Photo date added 26.03.08.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bredford Dolphin
IMO:8756332
Flag:Singapore
MMSI:563568000
Callsign:9VDG4
Former name(s):
- Fps Bill Shoemaker (Until 2000 Aug)
- Treasure Searcher (Until 1996 Jan)
- Sea Drill One (Until 1990 Jan)
- Bow Drill One (Until 1989 Jan)
- Bow Drill 1 (Until 1983 Jan)
- Bredford Dolphin (Until 1981 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Platform
Gross tonnage:13,819 tons
Summer DWT:8,339 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BREDFORD DOLPHIN
© stara zientara
BREDFORD DOLPHIN
© Jose A. Martinez Rodeiro
BREDFORD DOLPHIN
© Jose A. Martinez Rodeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
K. Watson on Mar 18, 2008 22:15 (10 years ago)
Hi Tomas: I did a lot of work on this fellow (engineering) back in the 80s,hence the photo in my files.Ugly things they are! Cheers,Ken
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 18, 2008 21:56 (10 years ago)
Hello sir, little relativity, but bow drill two was buildt in my hometown of Sandefjord Norway. This rig has also been here a number of times. Nice shot, cool to see her again!
Your friend across the water,

Tomas
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,760 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!