ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IMPERIAL EAGLE - IMO 5159519

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:IMPERIAL EAGLEAdded:Mar 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:5159519Hits:1,007
Photo Category: Ancient Motor Vessels
Description:
Gozo, 10/1993
257 grt. Built 6/1938 by J. Crown & Sons, Sunderland, as NEW ROYAL LADY, for Thomas Round of Scarborough.

After WWII Royal Navy duty she was sold in 1946 to John Hall of Kirkaldy, for service on the Firth of Forth. Later the same year she passed to General Steam Navigation Ltd. for service on the Thames and South Coast, being renamed CRESTED EAGLE.

In 1968 she was sold to Maltese owners who renamed her IMPERIAL EAGLE for service between Malta and Gozo. A further sale to Malta saw her transporting mainly livestock but after a few years she was laid up at Gozo. Later she was towed to Valletta, where she eventually partially sank at her moorings.

Her final fate was sealed in 1999 when she was raised, towed out and scuttled off Malta to become an artifical reef for divers.

Replaces photo lost in crash
Vessel Identification
Name:Imperial Eagle
IMO:5159519
Former name(s):
- Crested Eagle (Until 1958)
- Royal Lady (Until 1948)
- New Royal Lady (Until 1947)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:257 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1938
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
IMPERIAL EAGLE
© Frafo
IMPERIAL EAGLE
© Emmanuel.L
IMPERIAL EAGLE
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,007 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!