ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

City of Newcastle - IMO 5073935

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:City of NewcastleAdded:Mar 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:5073935Hits:2,800
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
1956 / 7,727gt / 11,146dwt (GBR) [ggc]

owner : Ellerman Lines Ltd.

built : A. Stephen & Sons Ltd., Glasgow
yard # : 650
L - 01:11:1955, D - 04:1956

ex -
Benratha - 71 (GBR) - Ben Lines
City of Newcastle - 68, (GBR) - Ellerman Lines Ltd.

78 > Eastern Envoy (SGP) - Venture Bay Shipping Co.Ltd.

sold to Bangladeshi breakers, arrived Chittagong : 23:10:1980

photo : Liverpool, 20:10:1974
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1974/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Eastern Envoy
IMO:5073935
Former name(s):
- City Of Newcastle (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,727 tons
Summer DWT:11,146 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CITY OF NEWCASTLE
© Malcolm Cranfield
CITY OF NEWCASTLE
© Malcolm Cranfield
EASTERN ENVOY
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Brent on Mar 20, 2008 08:36 (10 years ago)
Evening Alan

A splendid shot, full of character.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,800 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!